Serving Virginia for over 20 years!

Professional Home Settlements, Inc.


Privacy Policy of Professional Home Settlements, Inc.

It is Professional Home Settlements, Inc.’s policy to only share information with service providers necessary for us to do our job. We do not sell or share any of our customer’s information for any other purpose. Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed.
We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

Information we receive from you, such as on applications for title insurance or other forms.
Information about your transactions we secure from our files, closing documents, appraisals, our service providers or others.
Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.
Information that we receive from others involved in your transaction, such as the real estate agent, lender or mortgage broker.Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional nonpublic personal information will be collected about you.
We may disclose any of the above information that we collect about our customers or former customers to our service providers, Underwriters or to non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law only for the purposes of completing your transaction and not for marketing purposes.
WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.
We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.